Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

TravelSIM Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 147450413) ("TravelSIM") is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers` personal information.

TravelSIM, like almost every person, business or oganisation operating in New Zealand, is bound by the Privacy Act 1993.

TravelSIM's policy on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

What Personal Information does TravelSIM collect and why?

TravelSIM collects personal information about you in order to provide personalised mobile telecommunications and information services.

The personal information you provide to TravelSIM will enhance the products and services that we offer you.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type, date, time, location and duration of calls, messages or other mobile communications, the numbers you call and how much you spend, and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites), and personal preferences.

This information helps us develop products and services to suit your needs.

How TravelSIM may use your Personal Information

The personal information you provide TravelSIM may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • processing your orders or applications
  • carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise)
  • providing you with products and/or services requested
  • administering your account
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities
  • carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally
  • contacting you about our companies` products and services
  • registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our loyalty or reward programmes and other similar schemes; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about features of our telecommunications services or conducting analysis in order to provide better service to you or publish testimonials submitted by you.

To opt-out of receiving certain TravelSIM marketing materials, please contact TravelSIM via email either through our website  or directly to: privacy@travelsim.co.nz

Please note that TravelSIM will still need to send you essential information about your account or changes to your service.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

Sharing your Personal Information

TravelSIM may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities
  • our service and content providers, dealers and agents, for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service which would be reasonably expected.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with TravelSIM to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

TravelSIM’s use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, TravelSIM will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.


Upon your request, TravelSIM will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Customer Care via email, either through our website or directly to: privacy@travelsim.co.nz

Join our free travel newsletter

Join 30,000+ other travellers to receive advice, tips and tricks on travel and technology.

Thanks, we've recorded your interest and we'll be in touch when new content is available.